Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] In addition, the claim being made behind the scenes is that a meeting was held because of the definition of a public meeting in the Open Meetings Act.   According to OMA, a meeting of a majority of a quorum constitutes a public meeting.  However such a meeting does not meet the mandate outlined by law or Board policy because they specifically state,  shall then enter upon the discharge of its duties and for the purpose of conducting College business”, respectively.

Furthermore, another mandatory duty is the duty to approve minutes of previous meetings. This mandate is contained within Section 2.06 (b) of the Open Meetings Act, which states that “A public body shall approve the minutes of its open meeting within 30 days after that meeting or at the public body’s second subsequent regular meeting, whichever is later.” Citizens have a right to meeting minutes on a timely basis, and in this case are being deprived of that right.

Those mandates cannot be accomplished without a quorum, by law.

The Board fixed a time and place for its regular meetings as required by law.