Deerfield, Ill. (ECWd) –
[…] Deerfield, Ill. (ECWd) –
This article has absolutely nothing to do with the content of any of the speakers. It has everything to do with complying with established laws related to public meetings.
During its April 10, 2025, Board of Education Meeting (video here), the school board chairman violated the board’s own policy #2:230 on public comment, and by extension violated the Open Meetings Act, 5 ILCS 120/2.06 (g) “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”
The board chairman made the decision to force nonresidents to the back of the line for public comment, forced speakers to reveal where they lived, and reduced each speaker’s time to 2 minutes.
Policy 2:230 is the school district’s policy on public comment.