Shelby Co. (ECWd)-
[…] Is there anyone that does not understand the language “Providing Services in cooperation with”? It specifically outlines tax money can be used for “Proving Services in cooperation with another governmental entity, not-for-profit corporation, or nonprofit community service association. It is almost the exact language used for the intent of spending public money outlined at the Constitutional Convention. This law goes a step further and points to section 85-13 , which lists the very services the township can provide directly or in cooperation with those entities listed.
60-ILCS 1/85-13 “The township board may either expend funds directly or may enter into any cooperative agreement or contract with any other governmental entity, not-for-profit corporation, non-profit community service association, or any for-profit business entity as provided in subsection (b) with respect to the expenditure of township funds, or funds made available to the township under the federal State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972, to provide any of the following services to the residents of the township:
Simply put, The township board may expend funds directly to provide any of the following services to the residents of the township (See the statute for a list of those services).
The power to spend was given in order to provide services listed in the statute.