Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] This violates the Election Code.

Then comes the subpoenas, which, by the admission of the requesting parties, seek to discover any alleged communications between the Mayor and others regarding the petition objections. The subpoenas are completely out of the scope of what an electoral board is empowered to investigate or review, especially so when the Mayor is no longer an electoral board member.

The 4th Appellate Court case, Nader V State Board of Elections is on point for the issuance of subpoenas of an electoral board (emphasis ours):

Under section 10-10, the Electoral Board has the power to “administer oaths and to subpoena and examine witnesses and at the request of either party the chairman may issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum requiring the production of such books, papers, records and documents as may be evidence of any matter under inquiry before” it. 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2002). “The plain language of section 10-10 gives the chairman the discretion to issue subpoenas.” Craig v. Electoral Board of Oconee Township, 207 Ill. App. 3d 1042, 1048, 556 N.E.2d 775 (1991).