Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] Did they know it was wrong when they couldn’t find the “paperwork” which allowed him to sell the firearms or they knew it was wrong when they realized they have been caught after my FOIA request related to this matter?  There is no such paperwork to allow the sale of seized guns because the law does not permit it.  If there was such paperwork from a court, the judge would be the headline of the article for issuing an order that violates their power under the law.

720 ILCS 5/24-6 – “The court may not order the transfer of the weapon to any private individual or private organization other than to return a stolen weapon to its rightful owner.”

If they knew it was wrong because of not having the appropriate paperwork, where was the paperwork that supported the sale they made in 2014? (Illegal gun sales in 2014)

For those that think a court order makes a difference with what a sheriff does with guns, rest assured it doesn’t.