Windsor, IL. (ECWd) –
[…] This Feb 28 meeting had the exact same issues: three remaining members of the board, with one of those members out of town and unable to attend in person, and apparently no adopted rules permitting remote attendance.
When questioned, the attorney stated the State Statute was the rule (watch this at 19:52 in the below video), and we agree, which is why this meeting violated the law – because of the state statute’s requirements of a quorum being physically present at the meeting location.
Requirement of a quorum to be physically present at the meeting location
Section 2.01 of the Open Meetings Act: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, a quorum of members of a public body must be physically present at the location of an open meeting.”
It does not say a quorum of the members currently holding office, it says quorum of the members of the public body, and the city of Windsor has a 5-member public body. Any other interpretation is a bastardization of the OMA and Municipal Code and would lead to absurd results.