Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] Part of that response on a meeting recess pointed to Roberts Rules.

  • “Further, Roberts Rules of Order defines a recess as “a break within a meeting that does not end the meeting or destroy its continuity as a single gathering and after which proceedings are immediately resumed at the point where they were interrupted.”

While we agree with the above definition, we do not believe the Roberts Rules of Order definition of recess has any role when the Open Meetings Act provides specific rules for the reconvening of a meeting and provides how such a recess is to be handled.

From OMA Section 2.02 – “The requirement of public notice of reconvened meetings does not apply to any case where the meeting was open to the public and (1) it is to be reconvened within 24 hours, or (2) an announcement of the time and place of the reconvened meeting was made at the original meeting and there is no change in the agenda.”

  •  “Remote voting is not addressed within the rules.”

We agree, remote voting is not addressed within the Shelby County rules, however, that is not the point.  The issue is permitting a member to attend a meeting remotely when there are no rules permitting such attendance.