Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] The Higher Learning Commission met with the full board last night and in light of all the criminal investigations, whining, dining, hunting, parties and straight-up malfeasance by Breuder and his team, it was disturbing to hear some of the questions they raised.
The evaluation team member Dr. Kerr asked why there’s been a 4-3 vote split on the board.
Sorry folks but this question has NOTHING to do with accreditation and should have never been raised. The reasons this question is disturbing are numerous.

  • 110 ILCS 805/3-9 – “When a vote is taken upon any measure before the Board, a quorum being present, a majority of the members voting on the measure shall determine the outcome there of “.

The above quote is from the Community College Act. I don’t know what other state laws are pertaining to voting and maybe these evaluators, who come from three different states, have different rules on the passage of measures before the board.