Shelby Co., Ill. (ECWd) –
[…] - May 21, 2025: County Clerk responded, indicating there were no documents responsive to my request.
Apparently, from the county’s lack of action and the State’s Attorney’s turning a blind eye to statutory obligations by county board members, they will continue to lease out the county farmland without the mandatory sworn disclosure required under the Public Officer Prohibited Activities Act.
Something as simple as complying with state law by providing a sworn disclosure is just too difficult for these people.
State law, in this case the Public Officer Prohibited Activities Act, Section 3.1 states, in part (emphasis ours):
“Sec. 3.1. Before any contract relating to the ownership or use of real property is entered into by and between the State or any local governmental unit or any agency of either the identity of every owner and beneficiary having any interest, real or personal, in such property, and every member, shareholder, limited partner, or general partner entitled to receive more than 7 1/2% of the total distributable income of any limited liability company, corporation, or limited partnership having any interest, real or personal, in such property must be disclosed. The disclosure shall be in writing and shall be subscribed by a member, owner, authorized trustee, corporate official, general partner, or managing agent, or his or her authorized attorney, under oath . . . This Section shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purpose of requiring the identification of the actual parties benefiting from any transaction with a governmental unit or agency involving the procurement of the ownership or use of real property thereby”
Section 4 of the Act offers up the penalty for violations: