Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.

September 28, 2024

Shelby County – Do Laws Matter?

By Kirk Allen & John Kraft

On September 27, 2024

Shelby Co. – (ECWd) –

State law outlines certain obligations for elected officials.  The State’s Attorney, Ruth Woolery took office in May of 2024.  According to state statute 55 ILCS 5/3-9001, “Before entering upon the respective duties of their office, the state’s attorney shall each be commissioned by the governor, and shall take the following oath or affirmation:”.

While the law points to “before” entering duties of their office, we have seen delays in the Governor’s office that cause the commission paperwork to be delayed.

September 4, 2024, we submitted a Freedom of Information Act request to the Governor’s office for the following.