Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] So as of that date, Woolery had not been commissioned by the Governor as required and had not filed any requests for the required commission.

A couple of other obligations relate to the Open Meetings Act and the Freedom of Information Act.

Open Meetings Act – 5 ICLS 120/1.05 – Training “(b)…….” For these members, the training must be completed not later than the 90th day after the date the member:  (1) takes the oath of office, if the member is required to take an oath of office to assume the person’s duties as a member of the public body or..”

Freedom of Information Act – 5 ILCS 140/3.5  Freedom of Information officers “(b)……whenever a new Freedom of Information officer is designated by a public body, that person shall successfully complete the electronic training curriculum within 30 days after assuming the position. Successful completion of the required training curriculum within the periods provided shall be a prerequisite to continue serving as a Freedom of Information officer”

A request for the training certificates was made on September 4, 2024.  Woolery responded on the same day, September 4, 2024:

  1. No responsive documents exist.
  2. No responsive documents exist.

We commonly see compliance with OMA and FOIA training after a request for the certificates.