Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] What does 500 feet have to do with a speeding ticket?

“Electronic speed-detecting devices shall not be used within 500 feet beyond any such sign in the direction of travel; if so used in violation hereof, evidence obtained thereby shall be inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding.”  625 ILCS 5/11-602

The statute on this does provide an exemption to school zones provided they conform to the requirements of section 11-605 of the Act.

“However, nothing in this Section prohibits the use of such electronic speed-detecting devices within 500 feet of a sign within a special school speed zone indicating such zone, conforming to the requirements of Section 11-605 of this Act, nor shall evidence obtained thereby be inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding provided the use of such device shall apply only to the enforcement of the speed limit in such special school speed zone.”

So the next time you happen to get a ticket coming into these small communities, take note of where the police were in relation to the speed limit sign in the direction of your travel.