Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] The Plaintiffs are a Firearms Dealer and potential firearms purchaser in Effingham County.

The language from the case file:

  • The AWB is clear that peace officers defined in Section 2-13 of the Code are exempt . . .
  • As such, any such person who is by definition a peace officer may purchase and possess [the “banned firearms”] without fear of criminal prosecution
  • A peace officer is defined by statute which statutory definition has been interpreted by numerous Illinois Courts
  •  Section 2-13 of the Code defines “peace officer” to include, among others, “any person who, by statute, is granted and authorized to exercise powers similar to those conferred upon any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State (see 720 ILCS 5/2-13)
  • Plaintiff (purchaser) concedes he is not a peace officer as defined in 720 ILCS 5/2-13(i)
  • Plaintiff seeks a legal determination that he is a peace officer as defined in 720 ILCS 5/2-13(ii) – the statutory power granting Plaintiff powers similar to those conferred upon any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency
  • Illinois law, 725 ILCS 5/107-3 states that any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation
  • Several Appellate Courts and the Illinois Supreme Court have concluded that a private citizens arrest under 725 ILCS 5/107-3 easily satisfies the standard of a peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency, as law enforcement officers acting outside their jurisdiction have consistently found to be operating lawfully under 725 ILCS 5/107-3
  • See People v Marino, 80 Ill. App.3d 657 (2nd Dist. 1980), People v Rowe, 128 Ill.