Shelby Co. IL. (ECWd) –
[…] Shelby Co. IL. (ECWd) –
The Shelby County Board voted to implement a payroll system with a private company called Paylocity. However, the plain reading of the language used to support such a resolution is crystal clear, but appears to be beyond the comprehension of the County Board and State’s Attorney.
“WHEREAS, pursuant to 55 ILCS 5/5-1005 (16), the County has the power “to install an adequate system of accounts and financial records in the offices and divisions of the county, suitable to the needs of the office and in accordance with generally accepted principles of accounting for governmental bodies, which system may include such reports as the county board may determine;” (Resolution)
Paylocity is not in the offices and division of the county so we are baffled as to how this resolution meets the plain language of the law being cited as the justification to outsource payroll.