Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] • 55 ILCS 5/5-1005 – “To lease space on a telecommunications tower to a public or private entity.”

Had the legislature intended county property no longer useful to the county to be leased to a “private” entity they would have used the word private in that section of the law, just as they have consistently in so many other sections.