Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] Taking one section in a direction completely inconsistent with all the other sections is not a proper application of statutory constructions.  The entire counties code must be read to identify consistencies.

What is consistent within the Counties Code as it relates to contracts and leases of county property? While there are a few more examples, they all have the same consistent language.

  • 55 ILCS 5/5-1089 – “or may enter into contractual agreements with established youth service bureaus, public or private, serving the general area of the county.”
  • 55 ILCS 5/5-1090- “Runaway or homeless youths. A county board may annually appropriate funds to private nonprofit organizations for the purpose of providing services to runaway or homeless youths and their families.”
  • (55 ILCS 5/5-21005)- “..Such farms or acreage may be rented or leased to either public or private entities at such time or times and on such terms and conditions, including crop-sharing arrangements, as the Board deems best for the interest of the county.”
  • 55 ILCS 5/5-23004- “If the tuberculosis sanitarium facilities are leased to a public or private agency other than the county, or are sold, then such leasing or sale must be for a consideration at least equal to the fair market value or fair rental value.”