Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] We are saying we disagree and explaining why in as much detail as possible.

What other sections of the counties code pertain to leasing and what establishes the consistent position on a matter? Taking one section in a direction completely inconsistent with all the other sections is not a proper application of statutory constructions.  The entire counties code must be read to identify consistencies.

What is consistent within the Counties Code as it relates to contracts and leases of county property? While there are a few more examples, they all have the same consistent language.

  • 55 ILCS 5/5-1089 – “or may enter into contractual agreements with established youth service bureaus, public or private, serving the general area of the county.”
  • 55 ILCS 5/5-1090- “Runaway or homeless youths. A county board may annually appropriate funds to private nonprofit organizations for the purpose of providing services to runaway or homeless youths and their families.”