Copyright 2025 All Rights Reserved.
[…] We covered it in this article.

This issue is about taking action on something not on the agenda and whether it is legal or not.  A few are arguing it was legal, we will explain why it was not.

5 ILCS 120/2.02 (c) Any agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting.

Considering there was nothing on the agenda for the action being taken, it would be a violation of section 2.02(c) of the Open Meetings Act.

Those who read the statute and fail to take the next step to see how the courts have applied the law is where people get in trouble on this matter.  Within the Open Meetings Act it states under section 2:

“The requirement of a regular meeting agenda shall not preclude the consideration of items not specifically set forth in the agenda.”

On the surface, people assume they can take action on items not specifically set forth in the agenda but that is not what the law actually states.  Such an assumption is wrong as the courts have explained the term “consideration of”.

Rice v.