Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] I checked. They are not there.

Then during a phone call, she acknowledged the minutes were not there because nobody had typed them up, and the city council never approved any of them.

This in unacceptable.

The Open Meetings Act [Section 2.06(b)] requires that minutes of meetings be approved no later than 30 days, or the second subsequent regular meeting, whichever is later. they also have to be made available to the public within 10 days of board approval and posted on the public body’s website that fulltime staff maintains.

Meeting minutes, according to Section 3.1-35-90(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code, are the responsibility of the City Clerk.

“. . .The clerk shall attend all meetings of the corporate authorities including executive sessions and keep a full record of their proceedings in the journal, except if the clerk is the subject matter of the meeting and his or her presence creates a conflict of interest. The record of those proceedings shall be made available for public inspection within 7 days after being approved or accepted by the corporate authorities as the official minutes of their proceedings.”

So the Kankakee City Clerk has failed her duties to provide minutes of the meetings held since September 18, 2017.

Failure to post the October 2nd and 16th meeting minutes in the required time-frame has violated the Open Meetings Act.