DuPage Co. (ECWd) –
[…] In addition, how can they claim this new bill will have minimal fiscal costs when no one will produce any records? Sure, people get free mulch, however, they already get that for free at the local wood chip pile as was insinuated in the committee hearing………or do they? More on that below-LOL
And finally, we get to the confirmation that wood chips are a waste product. Huh, is that not municipal waste under the EPA laws in this state? Wonder why we are passing this delivery bill when we already have laws that point to how this matter is to be addressed?
415 ILCS 15/2(a)(2) “that counties should have the primary responsibility to plan for the management of municipal waste“. And what else does it outline should be happening, that clearly is not?
“(5) that solid waste planning should be encouraged to take place on a multi-county, regional basis and through inter-governmental cooperation agreements whereby various units of local government within a region determine the best methods and locations for disposal of solid waste.”
And to top it off, what was the purpose of that EPA statute?