Shelby Co. (ECWd) –
[…] Shelby Co. (ECWd) –
In Part 1 of this series, we shared the first trigger that begins the creation of an Electoral Board. With objections now on record, the Board must convene to hear them.
As outlined in this article, the initial Electoral Board has been disqualified so now vacancies are filled by the following method:
10 ILCS 5/10-9 – “Any vacancies on an electoral board not otherwise filled pursuant to this Section shall be filled by public members appointed by the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court for the county wherein the electoral board hearing is being held upon notification to the Chief Judge of such vacancies. The Chief Judge shall be so notified by a member of the electoral board or the officer or board with whom the objector’s petition was filed. In the event that none of the individuals designated by this Section to serve on the electoral board are eligible, the chairman of an electoral board shall be designated by the Chief Judge.”
The disqualified board notified the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court on January 3, 2017, according to this letter.
Now that the Judge has been notified, he must select three public members and appoint them to the Shelby Township Electoral Board.