CLARK CO. (ECWd) –
[…] Does this also mean that those commissioners voting in favor of this illegal barter contract assisted in the commission of a felony? What about the attorney, Kate Yargus, that was present and did not stop it?
Other Issues
Since the barter was not an authorized action of the board and was a conflict of interest, does that mean Larry Yargus is in debt to the district for the $2000 credit he received on his dock rental?
If he is indebted to the district, can he still hold the office of Commissioner? I suspect the answer to that question is “NO”, for the following reason:
Park District Code, Section 2-11 [70 ILCS 1205/2-11], which declares that “A person is not eligible to serve as park commissioner if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the park district or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.”
[gview file=”https://edgarcountywatchdogs.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Van-Barter.pdf” save=”1″]
2 Comments
Junk Journalist
Posted at 11:17h, 17 JulyYou claim it’s a junk van.