Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] A violation of OMA is a Class C misdemeanor, which is punishable by up to 30 days in jail and a fine of up to $1,000.

She was advised of the citation that was violated, advised of the citizen’s right to make the arrest that was made, and this legal scholar felt it appropriate to tell all the board members to just leave!  This is the same attorney that has been collecting $800 EVERY month from the board in which her Father sits as a board member!
Furthermore, the attorney may have been a “Party To A Crime” as the Illinois Criminal Code defines it:
720 ILCS 5/5-2 — Parties To Crime
“…either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”
 
What they also fail to realize is that every person in that room that wanted to speak had their Federal Civil Rights violated.  Their 1st amendment right was stripped from them by the board and its attorney!

PS: Timeline and explanation of the video is in this article (CLICK HERE).