ORLAND PARK (ECWd) –
[…] The OPPL decided to hold a special meeting on February 12, 2014, a legal holiday in the State of Illinois (Lincoln’s Birthday).
Illinois Legal Holidays
Section 17 of the Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act, 205 ILCA 630/17, and the Illinois Supreme Court both list days that Illinois recognizes as legal holidays – February 12 is one of those listed holidays.
Open Meetings Act
Section 2.01 of the Open Meetings Act, 5 ILCS 120/2.01, states that “No meeting required by this Act to be public shall be held on a legal holiday unless the regular meeting day falls on that holiday.” — Special Meetings are not considered a regular meeting day. Here is the OPPL list of regular meeting dates.
Area citizens noticed the meeting was scheduled, without 48 hours prior notice to the public, without 48 notice of the agenda, and on a legal holiday.