Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] According to Section 1.02 of the Open Meetings Act, it clearly defines a “meeting” and gives the definition of a meeting and an example of a quorum of a 5-member public body, which includes that the “affirmative vote of 3 members is necessary to adopt any motion, resolution, or ordinance unless a greater number is otherwise required.”

Section 2.06(3) states that meeting minutes must include “a summary of the discussion on all matters proposed, deliberated, or decided, and a record of all votes taken.”

Section 2(a) requires that a “vote of each member” voting to enter closed session must be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting.