Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] I suspect this complaint will be refiled since it is impossible to annotate in the meeting minutes a “record of all votes taken” without knowing how many Yes and No votes we actually cast. There is a difference between the “final result of the vote” which would be an annotation that “Motion Passed” – “record of all votes taken” which in my opinion means “number of aye and nay votes” – and “roll call vote” which would be listing of all board members and how each one of them voted.

According to Section 1.02 of the Open Meetings Act, it clearly defines a “meeting” and gives the definition of a meeting and an example of a quorum of a 5-member public body, which includes that the “affirmative vote of 3 members is necessary to adopt any motion, resolution, or ordinance unless a greater number is otherwise required.”

Section 2.06(3) states that meeting minutes must include “a summary of the discussion on all matters proposed, deliberated, or decided, and a record of all votes taken.”