Copyright 2024 All Rights Reserved.
[…] held a meeting without posting official notice and without posting an agenda.

 

The second one was a meeting on Oct 17th. It was held at the Ambulance Services building.

The 911 board was present, the meeting was posted, but there was no agenda posted. The

Illinois Open Meetings Act specifically requires that all meetings be posted and an agenda

posted at least 48 hours prior to the meeting.

 

“Meeting” is defined as “any gathering of a majority of a quorum of the members of a

public body held for the purpose of discussing public business.” 5 ILCS 120/1.02. “Public

body” is defined to include “all legislative, executive, administrative or advisory bodies

of the state, counties, townships, cities, villages, incorporated towns, school districts

and all other municipal corporations, boards, bureaus, committees or commissions of this

State, and any subsidiary bodies of any of the foregoing including but not

limited to committees and subcommittees …” 5 ILCS 120/1.02.

 

Enforcement:

“Where the provisions of this Act are not complied with, or where there is probable cause to

believe that the provisions of this Act will not be complied with, any person, including the